Date & Time: Nov 18, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ABB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bombay - Bombay
MSN:
1423
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew (one pilot under supervision and one instructor) were completing a local training at Bombay-Juhu Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing. The F/Lt Alan K. H. Binley, Chief Flying Instructor of The Bombay Flying Club was killed while the student pilot C. W. Ring was injured.