Date & Time: Dec 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
N-42
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1339
YOM:
1929
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The Norwegian aviator Lief Lier was taking part to a complete season (year 1929/1930) of research over Antarctica to localise whales on behalf of the Hvalfangstselskapet Kosmos (Kosmos Whales Company). The airplane was on its way with two people on board, the pilot Lief Lier and Ingvald Schreiner, doctor of the expedition. At the end of the day, the airplane failed to return to the boat and SAR operations were initiated. They were abandoned a week later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.