Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K1893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
1643
YOM:
1930
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aden-Khormaksar on a local training flight. While completing aerobatics, the airplane suffered a structural failure and both wings detached. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the district of Sheikh Othman. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Martin Henry Bromley Davies,
LAC John Hockings Campbell.
Crew:
LAC John Hockings Campbell.
Probable cause:
Both wings detached in flight following a structural failure while completing aerobatics.