Date & Time: Jun 23, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
1645
YOM:
1930
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from Aden-Khormaksar Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed. A crew member was killed and a second was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight disconnection of the rudder bar.