Date & Time: Jul 25, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
1524
YOM:
1930
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight at Aden-Khormaksar Airport when the accident occurred. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot F/O Eric Arthur Collyns was killed.