Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
NC924M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
123
YOM:
1925
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A structural failure occurred shortly after takeoff. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, killing both occupants, among them Jimmie Wedell, aircraft's creator and designer.