Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UNE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adelaide - Adelaide
MSN:
1398
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Lawrence Newman was performing a local training flight out from Adelaide-Parafield Airport with a De Havilland DH.60X Moth registered VH-UGU and owned by Miss I. J. Bishop. In flight, the single engine airplane collided with another De Havilland DH.60M Gipsy Moth registered VH-UNE and owned by the Royal Aero Club of South Australia. The pilot Horace R. Blair Cowan was also completing a local solo training flight. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and were destroyed. Both pilots were killed.