Date & Time: Apr 5, 1930 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
NC374H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1-M
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered technical problems with the throttle system that go stuck. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea off Marblehead. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was lost.