Date & Time: Dec 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-AAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
1
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a local flight, the single engine went out of control and spun in between Prince Henry Hospital and Long Bay Gaol, south Sydney. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, Mrs. Betty Faux, was killed. VH-AAQ was an aircraft rebuilt by the Aero Club of NSW at Mascot during the war when acquiring replacement aircraft required desperate measures. It was based on the wreck of Moth VH-UHQ which was badly burnt in a hangar fire at Wagga 10DEC1939. The rebuilt aircraft was designated a D.H.60GIII Moth Major (with c/n 1) and was test flown on 14DEC1943. It continued to fly with the RACNSW for almost exactly two years until it crashed.
Source: Ed Coates