Date & Time: Aug 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
K22
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5100
YOM:
1934
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Both occupants were killed.