Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1929 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
NC831E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1-F
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Boston on a mail flight. En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. On final, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a pasture. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.