Date & Time: Dec 8, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AALJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
MSN:
1087
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local training flight with one passenger and one pilot on board. While flying at low height, the airplane collided with a power line and crashed. Both occupants were injured.