Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AADA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shoreham - Shoreham
MSN:
1019
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Shoreham for a joyride with one passenger and one pilot on board. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Walberton. The female passenger died few minutes after the accident and the pilot died the following day.
Crew:
Edward Myers, pilot.
Passenger:
Ruby Dickerson.
Crew:
Edward Myers, pilot.
Passenger:
Ruby Dickerson.