Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
75
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tivat - Tivat
MSN:
1189
YOM:
1930
Country:
Montenegro
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Tivat. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the float plane collided with mast of a ship and crashed into the bay of Boka Kotorska, off Tivat. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was lost. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere during the year 1935.