Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
George Edward Archdale
Registration:
G-AAHR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1068
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Hanworth Airfield for a local private solo flight. While completing loops, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The pilot was injured.