Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Dublin Air Ferries
Registration:
EI-AAW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dublin – Liverpool – Croydon
MSN:
1849
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Dublin and a taxi flight to Croydon with an intermediate stop at Liverpool-Speke Airport, carrying one passenger and one pilot. En route to Croydon, the engine exploded and the airplane caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed a safe emergency landing in a prairie. Both occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight.