Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAKL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
1129
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Stag Lane on a local flight with one passenger and one pilot on board. While flying in the vicinity of the aerodrome, the aircraft was apparently hit from beneath by a second De Havilland DH.60G Moth. Registered G-AAJU, the second Moth was operated by George Frederick Boyle and was also completing a local sortie out from Stag Lane Airfield with one pilot on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Kingsbury, southwest of Stag Lane Aerodrome. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.