Date & Time: Apr 28, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-ACY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
1895
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local test flight out from Stag Lane. The goal of the mission was a pre-delivery control flight of the airplane. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The test pilot Jack Edgar Tyler was killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft broke up in flight due to wing locking bolt disconnected.