Date & Time: Nov 1, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAEI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich – Stag Lane
MSN:
993
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Stag Lane Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On short final, the airplane collided with the perimeter fence and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.