Date & Time: Jul 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAJU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
1103
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Stag Lane Airfield on a local private flight. While flying in the vicinity of the aerodrome, the aircraft was apparently climbing when it collided with a second De Havilland DH.60G Moth. Registered G-AAKL, the second Moth was operated by De Havilland Aircraft and was also completing a local sortie out from Stag Lane Airfield. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Kingsbury, southwest of Stag Lane Aerodrome. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.