Date & Time: Mar 8, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UNU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
1444
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from Melbourne-Essendon Airport. While making sharp turns exercises, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Somerton, 10 km northeast of Essendon Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.