Date & Time: Jun 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABBW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shoreham - Shoreham
MSN:
1277
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Shoreham on a local private flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Shoreham. The pilot was seriously injured but he died the following day due to injuries sustained.