Date & Time: Jun 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACCY
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Redhill - Redhill
MSN:
1245
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a local pleasure flight out from Redhill Airport. On final approach, it impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured.