Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
R. Usher
Registration:
VP-KAQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1807
YOM:
1930
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from Nyeri. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.