Date & Time: Mar 31, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAWS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamble - HAmble
MSN:
1239
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hamble on a local training flight, carrying one cadet and one instructor. En route, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a pasture in Nursling, northwest of Southampton. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The cadet was making his first flight as a pupil of the Hampshire Aeroplane Club which he had joined in the morning.
Crew:
Alan Cecil Buchan,
Clive Nuttall.