Date & Time: Jan 5, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABDV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodley - Cairo
MSN:
1291
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Woodley on a flight to Cairo-Almaza with one passenger (Mrs. Evelyn Frost) and one pilot (Mr. Geoffrey Benskin Ruddle) on board. En route, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions and apparently attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with an electric pylon and crashed. The pilot was injured and the passenger was killed.