Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAYJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Moshi - Nairobi
MSN:
1248
YOM:
1930
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Moshi to Nairobi, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the aircraft impacted the slope of a hilly terrain some 24 km north of Lake Magadi. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.