Date & Time:
May 2, 1936 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAJA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Portsmouth
MSN:
1106
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Portsmouth on a solo flight. While completing hazardous manoeuvres, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field in Fairfield Nurseries, Wych Lane, near Gosport. The pilot Peter A. Nicholas was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot was fined for dangerous flying.