Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
W. C. Mitchell
Registration:
VP-KBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1271
YOM:
1930
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Nairobi-Wilson Airport. Both occupants were injured.