Date & Time:
May 16, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UII
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
895
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Norman K. Field was performing a local training flight out from Essendon Airport. While cruising at low altitude over East Oakleigh, near Mount Waverley, in the suburb of Melbourne, the single engine aircraft hit telephone wires and a chimney then crashed onto a house, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed while nobody on the ground was hurt.