Date & Time: Jul 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CR-AAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maputo - Maputo
MSN:
1854
YOM:
0
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was engaged in a training flight in the vicinity of the Maputo International Airport. In flight, crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed on a beach in Costa do Sol, west of the airport. Both pilots Lino Augusto da Conceição and Manuel Duarte were injured.