Date & Time: Jul 25, 1939 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
PK-SAO
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya - Surabaya
MSN:
5042
YOM:
1934
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A student pilot and an instructor were performing a local training flight at Surabaya Airport. On final, while completing a turn, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed. Both crew members were seriously injured.