Date & Time: Mar 23, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ACUR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5097
YOM:
1934
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Mary du Caurroy, Her Grace The Duchess of Bedford, departed Woburn Abbey on a solo private flight. While flying over the North Sea, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. Few debris were found floating on water but no trace of the Duchess.