Date & Time: Jun 11, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABUI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ipswich - Ipswich
MSN:
5000
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Ipswich on a local solo flight. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot Herbert Samuel Ward was killed.