Date & Time: Aug 21, 1937 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ACZX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nottingham - Nottingham
MSN:
5113
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Nottingham Airport and the pilot elected to fly over the Hospital Carnival. In limited visibility, the pilot completed hazardous manoeuvres when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
James Daniel Bradbury, pilot.
Passenger:
Roy Hobart Crossland.