Date & Time: Aug 5, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
OE-TIE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5150
YOM:
1935
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when the engine failed in flight. An emergency landing was made in Hohenbrugg-Weinberg. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.