Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ACOH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
MSN:
5071
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Frank Smith, sole on board, departed Castle Bromwich Airport on a local flight. On approach, the airplane collided with a RAF Hawker Hart registered K3887 with a crew of two on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All three crew members were killed.