Date & Time: May 24, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABZT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bowmore - Bowmore
MSN:
5015
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Isle of Islay Aerodrome south of Bowmore. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.