Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABSH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Portsmouth
MSN:
1885
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Portsmouth on a local training flight. In unclear circumstances, the airplane entered a dive and crashed into the Langstone Harbour. Both occupants were slightly injured.