Date & Time: May 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABWL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shoreham - Shoreham
MSN:
1896
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Shoreham on a local demo flight, taking part to the British Empire Flying Day. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane entered a dive and crashed. The pilot Hugh G. Aitchison was seriously injured.