Date & Time: Jun 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
AX792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Witney
MSN:
1299
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was ferried from Kinloss to Witney for a major inspection. En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Kippen and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.