Date & Time: Aug 14, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-AKK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1093
YOM:
1929
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the single engine airplane collided with power cables and crashed in the Katsuura Bay. The pilot was seriously injured.