Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UKL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae – Kaiapit
MSN:
891
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, just prior to land, the aircraft stalled and hit the ground. It went out of control, veered off the grassy runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It appears that a foreign object came into the injection system and obstructed the fuel supply to the engine that stopped on final approach.