Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
PA+XD
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venlo - Venlo
MSN:
5040
YOM:
1934
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Venlo Airfield, the airplane went out of control and collided with a hangar. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.