Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1933 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAKX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gravesend - Gravesend
MSN:
1154
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilote departed Gravesend on a solo flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in the Thames Estuary off the Grain Island. The wreckage and the pilot were lost without trace.