Date & Time:
May 15, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Nora Thornton Trevelyan
Registration:
G-AAIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1110
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Moorpark Airfield in Glasgow. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole on board, was rescued.