Date & Time:
May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
A7-42
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Geraldton - Geraldton
MSN:
1128
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons into the sea some 5 km off Geraldton. Both crew members were rescued. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.