Date & Time: Jan 31, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
SE-ABG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1846
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed after takeoff from Gävle. The pilot Albin Ahrenberg, sole on board, was rescued. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in January 1939.