Date & Time: Oct 15, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAKN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Portsmouth
MSN:
1136
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Portsmouth on a local pleasure flight. En route, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Natural Reserve of Farlington Marshes. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was totally destroyed.