Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAHX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
1062
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Croydon on a local plaisance flight with two people on board. On final approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 300 yards short of runway. Both occupants Alexander Arnott (Jock) Anderson and Charles William Hamnett were killed. It is believed that both occupants have consumed alcohol before the flight and the pilot, who was head mechanic of the Henderson Flying School, had flown the aircraft without permission.